holding that a paternity determination in which the child is not made a party and is not represented by a guardian ad litem is not binding on the child
[…] In this appeal, Kailah Martin does not dispute the fact that the will bequeathed everything to Amy Martin. Because the will was written subsequent to her birth, she makes no claim as an omitted child. See § 43-8-91, Code of Alabama (1975).
First, we will address the divorce judgment and its impact on the issues raised in this appeal. The divorce was granted pursuant to § 30-2-1(a)(10), Code of Alabama (1975), which states as follows:
"(a) The circuit court has power to divorce persons from the bonds of matrimony, upon a complaint filed by one of the parties, entitled 'In re the marriage of __________ and __________,' for the causes following:
" . . . .
"(10) In favor of the husband, when the wife was pregnant at the time of the marriage, without his knowledge or agency."
There is no question that the divorce judgment operated to dissolve the marriage of Raymond and Johnnie Martin.