outlining the statutory amendments to eligibility for mandatory supervision in Texas
[…] Acts 1995, 74th Leg., Ch. 263, §§ 3 and 4 (eff. Sept. 1, 1995).
III.
So in light of our caselaw and the relevant legislation, the statute that should apply is the one in effect when Mabry's burglary was committed. Nevertheless, there is a distinctive issue in this case that must be addressed. Section 508.149 states that an inmate may not be released to mandatory supervision "if the inmate is serving a sentence for or has been previously convicted of" any of the enumerated offenses, including first-degree burglary under § 30.02.
Tex. Gov't Code § 508.149 (Vernon Supp. 2004).