Case No. 15-CV-05457-LHK
[…] Labor Code § 1102.5 claim and Tameny claim based on Cal. Labor Code § 1102.5); Nosal-Tabor v. Sharp Chula Vista Med. Ctr., 191 Cal. Rptr. 3d 651, 662-65 (Ct. App. 2015) (same). Accordingly, Defendants' motion to dismiss Plaintiff's Tameny claim as that claim is based upon alleged violations of Cal. Labor Code § 1102.5 is DENIED.
b. Cal. Labor Code § 132a
Next, Plaintiff alleges that she was terminated because she "was exercising a statutory right or privilege to Workers' Compensation Benefits" during her meeting with Esalen HR. FAC ¶ 112. This allegation implicates Cal. Labor Code § 132a(1), which states that "[a]ny employer who discharges, or threatens to discharge, or in any manner discriminates against any employee because he or she has filed or made known his or her intention to file a claim for compensation with his or her employer . . . is guilty of a misdemeanor and the employee's compensation shall be increased by one-half." Cal. Labor Code § 132a(1). Cal. Labor Code § 132a further provides that any actions arising from this statutory provision "are to be instituted by filing an appropriate petition with the appeals board"—the Workers' Compensation Appeals Board ("WCAB"). Id.