Case No. 15-CV-05457-LHK
[…] Id. at 761. As the California Supreme Court noted, "[b]ecause the standards for establishing disability discrimination may well be different under the FEHA than under section 132a, a decision in an employee's favor on a section 132a petition would not establish a FEHA violation," and vice versa. Id.
This same reasoning does not apply to Cal. Labor Code § 98.6 claims which are entirely derivative of Cal. Labor Code § 132a claims because the § 98.6 claim and the § 132a claim in the instant case share the same standards and are overlapping. As noted above, Cal. Labor Code § 132a forbids an employer from "discharg[ing] . . . any employee because he or she has filed or made known his or her intention file a claim for compensation." Cal. Labor Code § 132a. Cal. Labor Code § 98.6, on the other hand, forbids an employer from "discharg[ing] . . . any employee . . . because of the exercise by the employee . . . of any rights afforded him or her." Cal. Labor Code § 98.6. In other words, Cal.