Evans v. Baptist Health Madisonville
[…] KRS 411.167(1). A certificate of merit is an affidavit or declaration that the plaintiff has consulted with at least one qualified expert who has concluded -- after review and consultation -- that there is a reasonable basis to bring the action. KRS 411.167(2)(a). In specified circumstances, the plaintiff may instead file a declaration or affidavit establishing that she was unable to locate an expert. KRS 411.167(2)(b), (c).

A certificate of merit is not required where the plaintiff intends to rely solely on a cause of action for which expert testimony is not necessary. KRS 411.167(4). Under those circumstances, "the complaint shall be accompanied by an affidavit or declaration that no cause of action is asserted for which expert testimony is required." Id.

Evans argues that the provisions of KRS 411.167 are inapplicable because this case is essentially "a cross between a simple negligence action and a premises liability case" and that it is not a medical negligence action.