finding RCW 4.12.020 did not apply because "[e]mployment alone is not sufficient to make an act in virtue of a public office"
[…] See, e.g., Roy v. City of Everett, 48 Wash.App. 369, 372, 738 P.2d 1090 (1987). Venue in Benton County Superior Court was not proper as to Brown, and he objected. After the case was transferred to Clark County Superior Court, Brown again objected and moved to change venue. Because Brown objected, the court must make the determination where venue is proper.
¶ 8 Proper venue is governed by statute in Washington. Parker v. Wyman, 176 Wash.2d 212, 222, 289 P.3d 628 (2012). There are two venue statutes that might apply to this case, RCW 4.12.020(2) and RCW 36.01.050. RCW 4.12.020(2) applies to certain types of suits against public officials. It provides, in relevant part:
Actions for the following causes shall be tried in the county where the cause, or some part thereof, arose:
....
(2) Against a public officer, or person specially appointed to execute his or her duties, for an act done by him or her in virtue of his or her office, or against a person who, by his or her command or in his or her aid, shall do anything touching the duties of such officer.
RCW 4.12.020. If this statute applies, venue is mandatory in the county where the cause arose.
The use of the word “shall” in RCW 4.12.020(2) emphasizes the mandatory nature of this provision. Ballasiotes v. Gardner, 97 Wash.2d 191, 195, 642 P.2d 397 (1982) (citing Wash. State Liquor Control Bd. v. Wash. State Pers. Bd., 88 Wash.2d 368, 377, 561 P.2d 195 (1977)).