finding RCW 4.12.020 did not apply because "[e]mployment alone is not sufficient to make an act in virtue of a public office"
[…] RCW 4.12.020. If this statute applies, venue is mandatory in the county where the cause arose.
The use of the word “shall” in RCW 4.12.020(2) emphasizes the mandatory nature of this provision. Ballasiotes v. Gardner, 97 Wash.2d 191, 195, 642 P.2d 397 (1982) (citing Wash. State Liquor Control Bd. v. Wash. State Pers. Bd., 88 Wash.2d 368, 377, 561 P.2d 195 (1977)).
¶ 9 The other statute involved, RCW 36.01.050, is applicable to all cases in which a county is a defendant. It authorizes proper venue over a county defendant in “the superior court of such county, or in the superior court of either of the two nearest judicial districts.” RCW 36.01.050(1). If venue is not mandatory in the county where the cause arose based on RCW 4.12.020(2), then it is proper in the defendant county or either of the two nearest judicial districts.
¶ 10 Consequently, this court must first determine whether RCW 4.12.020(2) applies.