Etts v. Deutsche Bank Nat'l Trust Co.
[…] Id. In addition, Plaintiffs contend that, to the extent Deutsche Bank argues the mortgage and/or note were transferred to the trust prior to the bankruptcy, the transfer was invalid because it violated the terms of the PSA. Id. at 10-11. Therefore, Plaintiffs argue Deutsche Bank lacked the authority to foreclose, in violation of Mich. Comp. Laws §§ 600.3204(3) and .3204(1)(c), (d). Defendants respond that Plaintiffs were not parties to either the assignment or the PSA, and thus they cannot attack the validity of these agreements. See Deutsche Br. at 7-10.

Pursuant to Mich. Comp. Laws § 600.3204(1), "a party may foreclose a mortgage by advertisement if . . . (c) The mortgage containing the power of sale has been properly recorded; [and] (d) The party foreclosing the mortgage is either the owner of the indebtedness or of an interest in the indebtedness secured by the mortgage or the servicing agent of the mortgage." Similarly, Mich. Comp. Laws § 600.3204(3) requires that "[i]f the party foreclosing a mortgage by advertisement is not the original mortgagee, a record chain of title shall exist prior to the date of sale . . . evidencing the assignment of the mortgage to the party foreclosing the mortgage." Plaintiffs recognize that the assignment of the mortgage to Deutsche Bank was recorded before Deutsche Bank foreclosed. See Am. Compl. ¶ 22. However, they challenge whether recordation was proper given New Century's, i.e, the assignor's, bankruptcy. Pls. Br. at 8.