explaining that this court has "a limited scope of review following a determination of [the Tax] [C]ourt"
[…] act scrupulously, correctly, efficiently, and honestly. It is to be assumed that the municipality will exercise its governmental responsibilities in the field of taxation conscientiously, in good faith and without ulterior motives. To that end, it is expected that it will make proper assessments, which are accorded a strong presumption favoring their validity, see Pantasote v. City of Passaic, 100 N.J. 408 [495 A.2d 1308] (1985)[.]
[ Ibid.]
We begin by focusing on the pertinent statute. N.J.S.A. 54:35–10 states, in pertinent part:
When any amount of a tax assessed ... shall have been paid erroneously to the Director of the Division of Taxation, the Director of the Division of Budget and Accounting may ... draw his warrant on the State Treasurer, in favor of the executor ... for the amount of the tax so paid in error, but all applications for payment of such tax shall be made within three years from the date of such payment.