Estate of Wobschall v. Ross
[…] Id. § 343.16(6)(a), (1)(a). If the department "requires an examination for renewal of an operator's license," they must issue a receipt requesting such an examination, which constitutes a 60-day temporary license. Id. § 343.16(6)(b).

Relatedly, the secretary may ask "any licensed operator to submit to a special examination by such persons or agencies as the secretary may direct to determine incompetency , physical or mental disability, disease, or any other condition that might prevent such ... licensed person from exercising reasonable and ordinary control over a motor vehicle." Id. § 343.16(5)(a) (emphasis added). In other words, the statute authorizes the DMV to tell the person seeking renewal whom she should receive a medical examination from, but the statute does not authorize the DMV to actually conduct the examination.