finding the binding decisions control resolution and denying request to dismiss claim against police department as duplicative
[…] (Compl. at ¶ 7.) The parties do not appear to dispute that Diane Pimentel would have standing to pursue these causes of action if she were still alive. However, because she is now deceased, defendants argue that these causes of action have been extinguished and that, furthermore, her Estate has no standing to bring these causes of action on her behalf.
According to the complaint, plaintiff Estate of Diane L. Pimentel has standing pursuant to California Code of Civil Procedure § 377.30. (Compl. at ¶ 7.) That statute provides that "[a] cause of action that survives the death of the person entitled to commence an action or proceeding passes to the decedent's successor in interest, . . . and an action may be commenced by the decedent's personal representative or, if none, by the decedent's successor in interest." Cal. Code Civ. P. § 377.30. Nonetheless, defendants argue that a separate provision of the California Code of Civil Procedure precludes standing. See Cal. Code Civ. P. § 377.60.
Defendants' argument fails. As the Ninth Circuit has recognized, § 377.60 "relates to wrongful death actions."