finding the binding decisions control resolution and denying request to dismiss claim against police department as duplicative
[…] F. Dismissal of Estate of Nicholas A. Pimentel's Claim for Trespass
Defendants next seek partial judgment on the pleadings as to plaintiffs' twelfth cause of action alleging trespass. (Doc. No. 18-1 at 18-19.) Defendants argue that plaintiff Estate of Nicholas A. Pimentel fails to state a claim for relief in this regard. (Id.)
Defendants' motion in this regard centers on the precise timing of decedent's death. Under California Code of Civil Procedure § 377.34, "[i]n an action or proceeding by a decedent's personal representative or successor in interest on the decedent's cause of action, the damages recoverable are limited to the loss or damage that the decedent sustained or incurred before death." The practical effect of this rule is that "[i]n case where the victim dies quickly, there often will be no damage remedy at all[.]" Chaudhry v. City of Los Angeles, 751 F.3d 1096, 1104 (9th Cir. 2014).