In Henderson, Walter Henderson brought a quiet title action requesting that the court determine ownership of his property interest in mineral rights.
[…] Notably, however, there is nothing contained within the Agreement that mandates that Andrew give and Walter receive additional documents in order for the Agreement to be valid.
[¶ 18.] Lastly, while possession of the property is not required in an action governed by SDCL ch. 21–41, Walter exercised control over, and thus possession and custody, of the mineral interests when he executed a number of oil and gas leases pertaining to the 30 percent mineral interests. SeeSDCL 21–41–1 (providing that “[a]n action may be maintained by any person or persons having or claiming to have an estate or interest in or lien or encumbrance upon any real property, whether in or out of possession thereof and whether such property is vacant or occupied, against any person or persons claiming an estate ...”) (Emphasis added.) As further evidence, Walter received lease and bonus payments following the execution of these leases.