In Henderson, Walter Henderson brought a quiet title action requesting that the court determine ownership of his property interest in mineral rights.
[…] (1) An action upon a contract, obligation, or liability, express or implied, excepting those mentioned in §§ 15–2–6 to 15–2–8, inclusive, and subdivisions 15–2–15(3) and (4)[.]
[¶ 12.] Susan also argues that, even if SDCL 15–2–13(1) does not apply, SDCL 15–3–2 prevents Walter from securing the relief sought in his Complaint. She asserts that Walter was not seized or possessed of the right to the 30 percent mineral interest within the 20 year time period in SDCL 15–3–2, and thus, his claim is time-barred. To determine Susan's claims, we must first examine Walter's ownership interest.
.SDCL 15–3–2 provides:
No cause of action or defense to an action founded upon the title to real property or to rents or services out of the same, shall be effectual unless it appear that the person prosecuting the action or making the defense, or under whose title the action is prosecuted or the defense is made, or the ancestor, predecessor, or grantor of such person, was seized or possessed of the premises in question within twenty years before the committing of the act in respect to which such action is prosecuted or defense made.