In Henderson, Walter Henderson brought a quiet title action requesting that the court determine ownership of his property interest in mineral rights.
[…] SDCL 21–41–1; Swaby v. N. Hills Reg'l R.R. Auth., 2009 S.D. 57, ¶ 43, 769 N.W.2d 798, 816 (citing Morse v. Pickler, 28 S.D. 612, 134 N.W. 809, 810 (1912) (stating that “ ‘[a]n action to quiet title may be maintained by any person having an estate or interest in land, either legal or equitable’ ”)). The underlying rationale to a quiet title action is to
.SDCL 21–41–1 provides:
An action may be maintained by any person or persons having or claiming to have an estate or interest in or lien or encumbrance upon any real property, whether in or out of possession thereof and whether such property is vacant or occupied, against any person or persons claiming an estate or interest in or lien or encumbrance upon the same or any part thereof for the purpose of determining such adverse interest, estate, lien, or encumbrance, and against all persons who appear from the records in the office of the register of deeds, the county treasurer, clerk of courts, or other public records in the county where such land lies to have or ever to have had any estate or interest in or lien or encumbrance upon such real property or any part thereof and against personal representatives, heirs at law, devisees, legatees, and creditors of any such person or persons who may be deceased, whether such personal representatives, heirs at law, devisees, legatees, and creditors be known or unknown, and generally against all persons unknown who may have or claim to have any estate or interest in or lien or encumbrance upon such real property or any part thereof for the purpose of quieting the title to such real property and of determining such estate, interest, lien, or encumbrance, and in such action any number of persons may be joined as plaintiffs, whether holding as tenants in common, joint tenants, partners, or in severalty, where the relief demanded in the complaint is common to all of such plaintiffs.
“relieve [the individual, who is bringing the quiet title action,] from the annoyance, and his property from the damaging and depreciating effect, of the constant and standing assertion and meanace [sic] of ... unfounded claim[s].