In Henderson, Walter Henderson brought a quiet title action requesting that the court determine ownership of his property interest in mineral rights.
[…] As such, the trial court held that Susan and the other named defendants' Answer was legally deficient under SDCL 21–41–14 and “[t]he failure of the Defendants to state the basis for their claim of ownership in the subject property [was] fatal to their defense.”
Prior to trial, Walter died. His nephew, David Henderson, was named as the personal representative of Walter's estate.
Susan has not appealed this ruling. Based on SDCL 21–41–14, Susan, in answering Walter's Complaint, is required to “set forth fully and particularly the origin, nature, and extent of his [or her] claim to the property[.]” SDCL 21–41–14 (emphasis added); see Nelson v.