Estate of Heil v. Heil
[…] Rule 84.04(e) provides that "[t]he argument [in the appellant's brief] shall substantially follow the order of 'Points Relied On.' The point relied on shall be restated at the beginning of the section of the argument discussing that point. The argument shall be limited to those errors included in the 'Points Relied On.' " Ms. Heil's Brief is thus defective. We exercise our discretion to consider Ms. Heil's points relied on, ex gratia , because we discern no material difference between them, and the argument portion can thus be fairly attributed to both points.

Section 474.160.1 permits a surviving spouse to take against the will of a deceased spouse. However, section 474.140 provides a defense to such a claim:

If any married person voluntarily leaves his or her spouse and goes away and continues with an adulterer or abandons his or her spouse without reasonable cause and continues to live separate and apart from his or her spouse for one whole year next preceding his or her death, or dwells with another in a state of adultery continuously, such spouse is forever barred from his or her inheritance rights, homestead allowance, exempt property or any statutory allowances from the estate of his or her spouse unless such spouse voluntarily reconciled to him or her and resumes cohabitation with him or her.

Ms.