Estate of Heil v. Heil
[…] Daniels Plumbing , 496 S.W.3d 644, 650 (Mo. App. W.D. 2016) (quoting State v. Wade , 421 S.W.3d 429, 441 (Mo. banc 2013) (Wilson, J., concurring) ). "These headings 'are not to be considered in construing our statutes; these indicia are mere arbitrary designations inserted for convenience of reference by clerks or revisors, who have no legislative authority and are therefore powerless to lessen or expand the letter or meaning of the law.' " Id. (quoting State ex rel. Agard v. Riederer , 448 S.W.2d 577, 581 (Mo. banc 1969) ). Thus, the heading assigned to section 474.140 is neither controlling nor relevant to our construction of the statute.

One such scenario is abandonment. Relevant to this case, section 474.140 provides that "[i]f any married person voluntarily leaves ... her spouse and ... abandons ... her spouse without reasonable cause and continues to live separate and apart from ... her spouse for one whole year next preceding his ... death, ... such spouse is forever barred from ... her ... statutory allowances from the estate of ... her spouse. ..." Here, the trial court found that: (i) Ms. Heil and Decedent were married; (ii) Ms. Heil voluntarily left the Decedent; (iii) Ms. Heil did so without reasonable cause; (iv) Ms.