No. 5208-7-III.
[…] This appeal followed.
While the trial court delineated several reasons for its decision, we reach only the question of whether the settlement was void because DLI's written approval was not obtained.
Among the reasons given for setting aside the order were the following: (1) Mrs. Boettcher did not give a knowledgeable or informed consent to the settlement; (2) it was the result of mistakes of both fact and law; (3) SPR 98.16W was violated because the guardians ad litem did not file a written report concerning the adequacy of the offered settlement with respect to their wards; (4) RCW 51.24.090 was violated because written consent to the settlement was not obtained from DLI.
RCW 51.24.090 provides:
Any compromise or settlement of the third party cause of action by the injured worker or beneficiary which results in less than the entitlement under this title is void unless made with the written approval of the department . . .
This section was enacted in 1977 as part of several sections dealing with third party actions. RCW 51.24.030-.100. In general, these provisions allow a beneficiary to elect to seek damages for personal injuries from third persons while receiving workers' compensation benefits. RCW 51.24.030. The beneficiary is entitled to benefits under the statute regardless of any election. RCW 51.24.040.
If an election is made to pursue a third party claim and the beneficiary obtains an award or settlement, after payment of costs and reasonable attorney's fees, 25 percent of the recovery is to be paid to the beneficiary. Although the beneficiary may compromise that 25 percent, DLI is entitled to reimbursement out of the remaining proceeds for compensation or benefits paid. The beneficiary then receives any remaining balance. Any award or settlement of the third party action is subject to a lien by the department. RCW 51.24.060.
If the beneficiary elects not to pursue a third party claim, DLI is authorized to do so. It may prosecute or compromise the claim at its discretion and recover benefits paid to the beneficiary after deducting costs and attorney's fees.