Esperance v. Chesterfield Township
[…] Defendant township moved for summary judgment claiming plaintiff failed to state a cause of action under the act. The trial court granted the motion and plaintiff now appeals as of right.

MCL 15.263(2); MSA 4.1800(13)(2).
"All decisions of a public body shall be made at a meeting open to the public."

In support of its motion for summary judgment defendant first alleged that plaintiff's complaint failed to allege the statutory requirements set forth in MCL 15.270(2); MSA 4.1800(20)(2) which are prerequisities to the invalidation of any decision of a public body under the act.

"A decision made by a public body may be invalidated if the public body has not complied with the requirements of § 3(1), (2) and (3) in making the decision * * *."

"Sec. 3. (1) All meetings of a public body shall be open to the public and shall be held in a place available to the general public. All persons shall be permitted to attend any meeting except as otherwise provided in this act.