Escalante-Ramires v. U.S. Attorney Gen.
[…] U.S. Att'y Gen., 589 Fed.Appx. 441, 443 (11th Cir. 2014) (unpublished).

An initial application for TPS is typically filed with the USCIS. 8 C.F.R. §§ 244.6, 244.7, 244.9, 1244.6, 1244.7, 1244.9. Generally, a noncitizen meets the requirements for eligibility for TPS if he: (1) "has been continuously physically present in the United States since the effective date of the most recent designation" of the applicable country; (2) "has continuously resided in the United States since" a designated date; (3) is admissible and not ineligible for TPS; and (4) timely registers. 8 U.S.C. § 1254a(c)(1)(A). A noncitizen is ineligible for TPS if he "has been convicted of any felony or 2 or more misdemeanors committed in the United States." 8 U.S.C. § 1254a(c)(2)(B)(i). Importantly, to meet the burden of proof of establishing eligibility for TPS, "the applicant must provide supporting documentary evidence of eligibility apart from his or her own statements." 8 C.F.R. § 244.9(b).