Erbs v. Bedard
[…] Section 74.053 applies only "[w]hen a judge is assigned under this chapter. " TEX.GOV'T CODE ANN. § 74.053(a) (Vernon 1988) (emphasis added). Section 25.0022 is, on the other hand, a section in chapter 25 of the Texas Government Code. The assignment procedures set up in chapters 25 and 74 are entirely different: the assigning judge under chapter 25 is the presiding judge of the statutory probate courts, with state-wide powers of assignment. See, e.g., TEX.GOV'T CODE ANN. § 25.0022(t) (Vernon 1988) (contemplating "a judge who is assigned to a court outside the county of the judge's residence"). In contrast, the assigning judge under chapter 74 is the presiding judge of an administrative region, whose powers of assignment are limited to that administrative region.