Erbs v. Bedard
[…] The assignment procedures set up in chapters 25 and 74 are entirely different: the assigning judge under chapter 25 is the presiding judge of the statutory probate courts, with state-wide powers of assignment. See, e.g., TEX.GOV'T CODE ANN. § 25.0022(t) (Vernon 1988) (contemplating "a judge who is assigned to a court outside the county of the judge's residence"). In contrast, the assigning judge under chapter 74 is the presiding judge of an administrative region, whose powers of assignment are limited to that administrative region. See, e.g., TEX.GOV'T CODE ANN. § 74.056(b) (Vernon 1988) (contemplating an assignment "to aid in the disposition of litigation pending in a county in the administrative region of the presiding judge who makes the request" to the presiding judge of another administrative region).