In Ellis, this Court ultimately concluded that two of the assets that the trial court had classified as marital were not marital assets.
[…] She paid household bills. Our General Assembly has specifically provided that "'substantial contribution' may include, but not be limited to, the direct or indirect contribution of a spouse as homemaker, wage earner, parent or family financial manager." Tenn. Code Ann. § 36-4-121(b)(1)(D). The evidence does not preponderate against the trial court's classification or disposition of the marital residence.
Husband also takes issue with the trial court's imposition of a lien to secure Wife's interest in the marital residence. Tennessee Code Annotated section 36-4-121(e)(2) provides that "[t]he court may impose a lien upon the marital real property assigned to a party as security for the payment . . . pursuant to property division."