In Ellis, this Court ultimately concluded that two of the assets that the trial court had classified as marital were not marital assets.
[…] Under these particular circumstances, any error by refusing to allow Husband to be at the first hearing was remedied by the second hearing, and so it was not reversible error.
C. Dissipation of Marital Assets
We next address Husband's argument that the trial court erred in finding his dissipation of marital assets as a factor in its division of the marital property. "Dissipation of assets" is statutorily defined at Tenn. Code Ann. § 36-4-121(5)(B) as "wasteful expenditures which reduce the marital property available for equitable distributions and which are made for a purpose contrary to the marriage either before or after a complaint for divorce or legal separation has been filed." In Larson-Ball v. Ball, 301 S.W.3d 228, 235 (Tenn. 2010), the Supreme Court explained the concept of dissipation as follows:
Whether dissipation has occurred depends on the facts of the particular case. 24 Am.Jur.2d Divorce and Separation § 526 (2009).