finding this note to be an "unambiguous directive"
[…] Delta Air Lines, Inc. , 463 U.S. 85, 97, 103 S.Ct. 2890, 77 L.Ed.2d 490 (1983) ). Ultimately, because the language of the ADA and ERISA were identical, the Court thought it "appropriate to adopt the same standard [ ]: State enforcement actions having a connection with or reference to airline ‘rates, routes, or services’ are pre-empted under 49 U.S.C. App. § 1305(a)(1)." Id.
The ADA, and particularly its preemptive provision, is currently codified at 49 U.S.C. § 41713(b)(1) : "Except as provided in this subsection, a State, political subdivision of a State, or political authority of at least 2 States may not enact or enforce a law, regulation, or other provision having the force and effect of law related to a price, route, or service of an air carrier that may provide air transportation under this subpart."