NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] McKenzie, identifying himself as “a public entity employee,” demurred to the first amended complaint, inter alia, because it was untimely under Government Code sections 945.6 and 950.6, and plaintiff had improperly added McKenzie as a Doe defendant. The court sustained, without leave to amend, McKenzie’s demurrer on the alternative ground plaintiff “failed to comply with the provisions of Government Code sections 945.6 and 950.6 [when] he failed to bring this action against McKenzie, a public entity employee, within six months from the rejection of his tort claim.”
Under Government Code section 950.6, subdivision (b), a suit against a public employee “must be commenced within the time prescribed by Section 945.6 for bringing an action against” the employee’s employing public entity. Under Government Code section 945.6, subdivision (a)(1), such a suit must be commenced not later than six months after written denial of the claim is personally delivered or mailed to the claimant.