denying motion to remand
[…] See id. § 541.002(2) ("'Person' means an individual, corporation, association, . . . or other legal entity engaged in the business of insurance, including an agent, broker, adjuster, or life and health insurance counselor."). But under the Texas Insurance Code, "[i]f a claimant files an action to which this chapter applies against an agent and the insurer thereafter makes an election under Subsection (a) with respect to the agent, the court shall dismiss the action against the agent with prejudice." Id. § 542A.006(c); see also id. § 542A.006(a) ("[A]n insurer that is a party to the action may elect to accept whatever liability an agent might have to the claimant for the agent's acts or omissions related to the claim by providing written notice to the claimant.")