denying motion to remand
[…] Docket no. 1 at 3. Acadia argues that Plaintiff has no valid claim against Odermatt under the Texas Insurance Code.
Under the Texas Insurance Code, "[i]t is an unfair method of competition or an unfair or deceptive act or practice in the business of insurance to engage in . . . (1) misrepresenting to a claimant a material fact or policy provision relating to coverage at issue; [or] (2) failing to attempt in good faith to effectuate a prompt, fair, and equitable settlement of . . . a claim with respect to which the insurer's liability has become reasonably clear." TEX. INS. CODE § 541.060(a). Plaintiff argues that Odermatt is subject to liability under these provisions because he is a "person" as defined by the Texas Insurance Code. See id. § 541.002(2) ("'Person' means an individual, corporation, association, . . . or other legal entity engaged in the business of insurance, including an agent, broker, adjuster, or life and health insurance counselor."). But under the Texas Insurance Code, "[i]f a claimant files an action to which this chapter applies against an agent and the insurer thereafter makes an election under Subsection (a) with respect to the agent, the court shall dismiss the action against the agent with prejudice."