E.K. v. Dep't of Children & Families
[…] Stat. (2019). There are two statutory elements. See S.M. v. Dep't of Child. & Fams. , 202 So. 3d 769, 776–77 (Fla. 2016) (identifying two statutory elements that the trial court must consider for termination); C.M. v. Dep't of Child. & Fams. , 953 So. 2d 547, 550 (Fla. 1st DCA 2007) (setting out "two key determinations" required to support a "judicial decision whether to terminate parental rights").

One element to be proved is the existence of at least one of the grounds for termination specified by section 39.806. See § 39.806(1), Fla. Stat. ("Grounds for the termination of parental rights may be established under any of the following circumstances ...."); cf. § 39.802(4)(a) Fla. Stat.