E.K. v. Dep't of Children & Families
[…] In its written order that followed, the trial court found that the GAL had proven the first element for termination by adducing "clear and convincing evidence that the father engaged in egregious conduct that endangered the children's lives and safety." See § 39.806(1)(f), Fla. Stat. (providing that a ground for termination has been established if the "parent[ ] engaged in egregious conduct or had the opportunity and capability to prevent and knowingly failed to prevent egregious conduct that threatens the life, safety, or physical, mental, or emotional health of the child"). According to the trial court, the evidence showed that the "father's actions were willful, without justification, and presented an immediate threat to the children." His actions also "were deplorable, flagrant, and outrageous by a normal standard of conduct."