E.K. v. Dep't of Children & Families
[…] At the inception of this appeal, the father was incarcerated awaiting trial on charges of attempted first-degree murder, three counts of attempted second-degree murder, and shooting into an occupied vehicle.

This outrageous incident, along with other prior violent acts and threats involving the family, easily fit within the statutory definition of "egregious conduct," see § 39.806(1)(f), Fla. Stat. (2020) ("egregious conduct" means "abuse, abandonment, neglect, or any other conduct that is deplorable, flagrant, or outrageous by a normal standard of conduct"), and thereby warranted the termination of the father's parental rights without a remedial reunification plan. Id. § 39.806(2) ("Reasonable efforts to preserve and reunify families are not required if a court of competent jurisdiction has determined that any of the events described in paragraphs (1)(b)-(d) or paragraphs (f)-(m) have occurred.").

The uptake is that once it is established that a disqualifying event occurred, such as "egregious conduct" as statutorily defined, the father was not entitled to a case plan.