CASE NO. CV-F-12-618 LJO
[…] MSJ Order, p. 17.
The bankruptcy court found the Fees and Expenses were not "provided for" under the Plan. Because they were not "provided for," the Plan did not explicitly modify La Jolla's contractual rights as to Fees and Expenses. Instead, those rights were left unaffected by the Plan. See 11 U.S.C. §1322(b)(2) (debtor may "modify the rights of holders of secured claims...or leave unaffected the rights of holders of any claim of claims" in his plan.
After determining that La Jolla retained its rights to assess post-petition Fees and Expenses against Mr. Eickerman, the bankruptcy court then considered how those rights were affected by the discharge.