CASE NO. CV-F-12-618 LJO
[…] Nobelman v. Am. Sav. Bank, 508 U.S. 324, 329-30 (1993) (mentioning various rights arising from mortgage instruments that are subject to this provision, including the right to monthly payments of principle with interest and the right to retain a lien until the debt is paid off).
The Chapter 13 plan is a binding contract between the debtor and the debtor's creditors. In re Than, 215 B.R. 430, 435 (9th Cir. BAP 1997). Pursuant to 11 U.S.C. §1327, "except as otherwise provided in the plan or the order confirming the plan, the confirmation of a plan vests all of the property of the estate in the debtor" and "the property of the estate of the debtor...is free and clear of any claim or interest of any creditor provided for by the plan." 111 U.S.C. §§1327(b), (c) (emphasis added). Thus, under bankruptcy law, a debtor is granted a discharge "for all debts provided for by the plan or disallowed under §502 of this title." 11 U.S.C. §1328(a) (emphasis added).]