discussing the elements of Conn. Gen.Stat. Ann. § 53a–73a
[…] Smith, 210 Conn. 132, 554 A.2d 713 (1989), is applicable to the present case. We agree with the defendant, and conclude that § 53a–73a(a)(2) is not a strict liability offense.
We begin with the language of the statute. Section 53a–73a(a) provides in relevant part: “A person is guilty of sexual assault in the fourth degree when ... (2) such person subjects another person to sexual contact without such other person's consent....”
As the Second Circuit recognized, “§ 53a–73a(a)(2), in turn, is informed by the statutory definition of sexual contact....” Efstathiadis v. Holder, supra, 752 F.3d at 595. The term “ ‘[s]exual contact’ ” is defined in General Statutes § 53a–65(3) as “any contact with the intimate parts of a person not married to the actor for the purpose of sexual gratification of the actor or for the purpose of degrading or humiliating such person or any contact of the intimate parts of the actor with a person not married to the actor for the purpose of sexual gratification of the actor or for the purpose of degrading or humiliating such person.”
We note that § 53a–65 has also recently been amended by the legislature. See Public Acts 2013, No. 13–47, § 3. Those amendments, however, have no bearing on the merits of this appeal. In the interest of simplicity, we refer to the current revision of the statute.