discussing the elements of Conn. Gen.Stat. Ann. § 53a–73a
[…] I
We first address whether § 53a–73a(a)(2) is a strict liability offense with respect to the lack of consent element. The plaintiff asserts that § 53a–73a(a)(2) is a strict liability offense because the plain language of the statute does not contain a mens rea requirement regarding the lack of consent element. In response, the defendant claims that § 53a–73a(a)(2) is not a strict liability offense and that this court's analysis in State v. Smith, 210 Conn. 132, 554 A.2d 713 (1989), is applicable to the present case. We agree with the defendant, and conclude that § 53a–73a(a)(2) is not a strict liability offense.
We begin with the language of the statute. Section 53a–73a(a) provides in relevant part: “A person is guilty of sexual assault in the fourth degree when ... (2) such person subjects another person to sexual contact without such other person's consent....”
As the Second Circuit recognized, “§ 53a–73a(a)(2), in turn, is informed by the statutory definition of sexual contact....” Efstathiadis v.