discussing the elements of Conn. Gen.Stat. Ann. § 53a–73a
[…] State v. Smith, supra, 210 Conn. at 141–42, 554 A.2d 713.
Although this court did not clearly identify that it was applying the “criminal negligence” standard to § 53a–70, a review of that standard demonstrates that it is consistent with the holding of State v. Smith, supra, 210 Conn. at 138, 554 A.2d 713. Section 53a–3(14) defines criminal negligence as follows: “A person acts with ‘criminal negligence’ with respect to a result or to a circumstance described by a statute defining an offense when he fails to perceive a substantial and unjustifiable risk that such result will occur or that such circumstance exists. The risk must be of such nature and degree that the failure to perceive it constitutes a gross deviation from the standard of care that a reasonable person would observe in the situation....”
In State v. Smith, supra, 210 Conn. at 138, 554 A.2d 713, this court repeatedly referred to reasonableness in addressing how a criminal defendant's actions should be considered.