Edwards v. Onondaga Cmty. Coll.
[…] United States, 15 F. Supp. 3d 210, 218 (N.D.N.Y. 2014) (quoting Lunney v. United States, 319 F.3d 550, 554 (2d Cir. 2003)). Further, "[u]nder Rule 12(b)(1), '[d]ismissal is inappropriate unless it appears beyond doubt that the plaintiff can prove no set of facts which would entitled him or her to relief.'" Champagne, 15 F. Supp. 3d at 218 (N.D.N.Y. 2014) (quoting Raila v. United States, 355 F.3d 118, 119 (2d Cir. 2004)).

B. 29 U.S.C. §§ 621 et. al. and Notice

The ADEA was created "to promote employment of older persons based on their ability rather than age; to prohibit arbitrary age discrimination in employment; to help employers and workers find ways of meeting problems arising from the impact of age on employment." 29 U.S.C. § 621. Under, § 626(e) of the ADEA, "[i]f a charge filed with the Commission under this Act is dismissed or the proceedings of the Commission are otherwise terminated by the Commission, the Commission shall notify the person aggrieved," and thereafter a "civil action may be brought