Edwards v. Demedis
[…] Maryland Code Cts. Jud. Proc. Art., § 5-203 (1995 Repl. Vol., 1997 Supp.), states:

If the knowledge of a cause of action is kept from a party by the fraud of an adverse party, the cause of action shall be deemed to accrue at the time when the party discovered, or by the exercise of ordinary diligence should have discovered the fraud.

In Fairfax Savings v. Weinberg Green, 112 Md. App. 587, 685 A.2d 1189 (1996), this Court reviewed Maryland cases applying the discovery rule and concluded: "The dispositive issue in determining when limitations begin to run is when the plaintiff was put on notice that he may have been injured."