Considered on Briefs February 24, 1999;
[…] Department and BNRR claim that District and County lack standing to challenge the constitutionality of SDCL 10-28-16. We agree.
[¶ 13] "Standing is established through being a `real party in interest' and it is statutorily controlled." Agar Sch. Dist. No. 58-1 v. McGee, 527 N.W.2d 282, 284 (SD 1995) (quoting Wang v. Wang, 393 N.W.2d 771, 775 (SD 1986)). SDCL 15-6-17(a) provides, in part: "Every action shall be prosecuted in the name of the real party in interest."
[¶ 14] "Political subdivisions of state — such as counties . . . are not sovereign entities; they are subordinate governmental instrumentalities created by the state to assist in carrying out state governmental functions." Bailey v.