In Eaton, driver had been twice convicted of state law violations for driving while intoxicated and once for driving with excessive blood alcohol content.
[…] As this was a court tried case, our review is governed by Murphy v. Carron, 536 S.W.2d 30, 32 (Mo. banc 1976) and we will uphold the judgment of the trial court unless there is no substantial evidence to support it it is against the weight of the evidence, or unless it erroneously applies or declares the law. Appleby v. Director of Revenue, 851 S.W.2d 540, 542 (Mo.App. 1993).
Section 302.060(9) reads, in pertinent part, as follows:
The director shall not issue any license hereunder:
. . . . .
(9) To any person who has been convicted more than twice of violating state law or a county or municipal ordinance, where the judge in such cases was an attorney and the defendant was represented by or waived the right to an attorney in writing, relating to driving while intoxicated. . . . (Emphasis added.)
The highlighted portion of the statute is the result of a 1991 amendment that included county and municipal convictions, as well as state convictions, relating to alcohol driving offenses.