Nos. 2010–C–2267 2010–C–2272 2010–C–2275 2010–C–2279 2010–C–2289.
[…] Eagle Pipe asserts these contracts were similar in nature to contracts entered into by other oil companies and pipeyards. Eagle Pipe asserts it is a third party beneficiary to such contracts, and as such, has the right to demand performance from the Oil Company Defendants. The petition recites portions of these other alleged contracts which purport to show the assumption by other oil companies of “specific health and safety obligations” and “... in providing healthy and safe working conditions with adequate environmental and pollution controls....”
La. C.C. art. 1978 provides: “A contracting party may stipulate a benefit for a third person called a third party beneficiary. Once the third party has manifested his intention to avail himself of the benefit, the parties may not dissolve the contract by mutual consent without the beneficiary's agreement.” This court has held “such a contract for the benefit of a third party is commonly referred to as a ‘stipulation pour autrui.’ ” Joseph v. Hospital Service Dist. No. 2 of Parish of St. Mary, 2005–2364, p. 7 (La.10/15/06), 939 So.2d 1206, 1211.