concluding that a party's incorporation in the contractually agreed upon state was insufficient and that the cases finding otherwise "are distinguishable"
[…] However, following this ruling, if, for the sake of convenience, the parties seek to transfer the remaining action under Note 1 to a District in the state of Florida, they are free to move to do so pursuant to 28 U.S.C. 1404(a).
The remainder of the analysis only applies to Note 1.
2. First Affirmative Defense
In its first affirmative defense, defendant argues that the Note agreement between the parties is void pursuant to Section 29(b) of the Exchange Act, 15 U.S.C. § 78cc, because Essex, plaintiff's predecessor-in-interest, failed to register as a broker-dealer, as required by Section 15 of the Exchange Act, 15 U.S.C. § 78o(a)(1). See Df. Br., Dkt. No. 11 at 6-13.
Section 15 of the Exchange Act states, "It shall be unlawful for any broker or dealer ... to make use of the mails or any means or instrumentality of interstate commerce to effect any transactions in, or to induce or attempt to induce the purchase or sale of, any security ... unless such broker or dealer is registered ....". 15 U.S.C. § 78(o)(a)(1). Under Section 29(b) of the Exchange Act,