No. 02SC792.
[…] Accordingly, the ALJ awarded to the Division the statutory eight percent penalty, amounting to less than $100.
Unless otherwise noted, the statutory provisions cited in this opinion were in effect in identical form at all times relevant to this suit.
In the usual civil litigation setting, a court has the authority to impose contempt sanctions for failure to comply with an order. See C.R.C.P. 107 (2003). However, an ALJ possesses no such authority. § 8-43-207(1)(p), 3 C.R.S. (2003). Accordingly, Provo was forced to pursue statutory remedies.
§ 8-43-401(2)(a) provides in part:
After all appeals have been exhausted or in cases where there have been no appeals, all insurers and self-insured employers shall pay benefits within thirty days of when any benefits are due. If any insurer or self-insured employer willfully delays payment of medical benefits for more than thirty days or willfully stops payments such insurer or self-insured employer shall pay a penalty to the division of eight percent of the amount of wrongfully withheld benefits.