No. 91-1884.
[…] Appeal from the Circuit Court for Dade County, Amy Steele Donner, J.
Lazan, Trute Robbins and Melvyn Trute, Surfside, for appellant.
Ferrell, Cardenas, Fertel Morales and Alan K. Fertel and Guy K. Stewart, Jr., Miami, for appellee.
Before SCHWARTZ, C.J., and NESBITT and COPE, JJ.
The question presented for review is the effective date of section 222.21, Florida Statutes (1989), which exempts retirement and profit sharing plans from the claims of creditors. We conclude that the trial court correctly interpreted the statute and affirm the order under review.
In 1987 the legislature enacted section 222.21, Florida Statutes. Ch. 87-375, § 1, Laws of Fla. With an exception not applicable here, the statute provides that "any money or other assets payable to a participant or beneficiary from, or any interest of any participant or beneficiary in, a retirement or profit-sharing plan that is qualified under s. 401(a), s. 403(a), s. 403(b), s. 408, or s. 409 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, as amended, is exempt from all claims of creditors of the beneficiary or participant." § 222.21(2)(a), Fla. Stat. (1989) (emphasis added). The enactment also states, "The provisions of paragraphs (a) and (b) apply to any proceeding that is filed on or after October 1, 1987." Id. § 222.21(2)(c) (emphasis added).
In the present case appellant Allan R. Dunn, M.D., brought suit on July 20, 1987 to collect fees owed for medical services rendered to his patient, appellee Irma Doskocz. In 1991 judgment was entered in the doctor's favor.