Civil Action Case No. 2:09–cv–02098–WGY.
[…] Thus, the Court would grant summary judgment on implied indemnity whether Alabama or Tennessee law applies. In summary, this Court GRANTS summary judgment on Count I for indemnity, whether express or implied.
C. Count II: Contribution Claims under the Tennessee Securities Act
Duncan–Williams brings a contribution claim under the Tennessee SecuritiesAct, which in a section on “fraud and misrepresentation; liability in civil actions” states that “[t]here is contribution as in cases of contract among the several persons so liable.” Tenn.Code Ann. § 48–2–122(g). This contribution claim is barred by the statute of repose in section 48–2–122(h) of the Tennessee Code Annotated, which states:
No action shall be maintained under this section unless commenced before the expiration of five (5) years after the act or transaction constituting the violation or the expiration of two (2) years after the discovery of the facts constituting the violation, or after such discovery should have been made by the exercise of reasonable diligence, whichever first expires.
Tenn.Code Ann. § 48–2–122(h). Duncan–Williams argues that the contribution claim is not an action “under” section 48–2–122. In Cumberland & Ohio Co. of Texas v. Goff, No. 03:09–CV–436, 2009 WL 3517531 (M.D.Tenn.