12-cv-2909 (SAS)
[…] See Ellman v. Davis, 42 F.3d 144, 148 (2d Cir.1994) (presenting claim for the first time in an application for discretionary review does not satisfy the exhaustion requirement); James v. Marshall, No. 05 Civ.1992, 2007 WL 3232513, at *8 (E.D.N.Y. Oct. 31, 2007) ("[A] claim is not 'fairly presented' where it is raised for 'the first and only time' in an application for discretionary review in the Court of Appeals.") (citation omitted).
See People v. Brown, 45 N.Y.2d 852, 853-54 (1978); see also Caballeros v. Keane, 42 F.3d 738, 740 (2d Cir. 1994). Section 440.10 allows a defendant to bring a collateral proceeding to vacate a judgment in the court that entered the judgment on several statutory grounds, including that "[t]he judgment was obtained in violation of a right of the defendant under the constitution of this state or of the United States." N.Y.C.P.L. § 440.10(l)(h).
See Petitioner's Motion for Stay of Proceedings at 1.
See Petitioner's Motion to Withdraw Motion for Stay.