No. 16 CV 4699 (PKC)(JO)
[…] Accordingly, the Court finds that the action does not meet the threshold amount in controversy required to invoke this Court's diversity jurisdiction, and that the Court therefore lacks subject matter jurisdiction over this action.
As one court in this District has advised, "[r]ather than prematurely removing the action to this Court," Defendants should have availed themselves of N.Y. C.P.L.R. § 3017(c), which provides that a defendant "may at any time request a supplemental demand setting forth the total damages to which the pleader deems himself entitled." Herrera, 2016 WL 4536871, at *2.
CONCLUSION
For the foregoing reasons, this case is REMANDED to New York State Supreme Court, Kings County, under Index No. 511986/16, for lack of federal subject matter jurisdiction.
SO ORDERED.
/s/ Pamela K . Chen
Pamela K. Chen