No. C2-83-998.
[…] 1. Section 25 of Act of April 23, 1980, ch. 607, art. XV, 1980 Minn. Laws 1162, 1314, which governs the effective dates of several provisions of article XV, provides that [a]ny benefit change pursuant to section 7 [codified at Minn.Stat. § 423A.04 (1982)] is effective upon approval by the governing body of the applicable municipality and upon compliance with Minnesota Statutes, Section 645.021 ." (emphasis added). Minn.Stat. § 423A.05, clarifying section 423A.04, also refers to alternative benefit increases "which complied with Minnesota Statutes, Section 645.021, Subdivision 3."
Section 645.021 governs the effectiveness of special laws, establishing in subdivision 3 that when a local government unit has approved a special law, the "chief clerical officer of the unit shall * * * file with the secretary of state a certificate stating the essential facts necessary to valid approval * * *." Minn.Stat. § 645.021, subd. 3 (1982). The subdivision continues, "If a local government unit fails to file a certificate of approval before the first day of the next regular session of the legislature, the law is deemed to be disapproved by such unit unless otherwise prohibited in the special law." Id.