No. C2-83-998.
[…] 2. Minnesota Statute § 423A.05, enacted in 1982, prohibits a municipality from amending, modifying, or revoking approval of an alternative benefit increase previously adopted pursuant to section 423A.04. Relief Association claims that this section should be applied retroactively to invalidate Duluth's amended resolution, which undisputedly amended the city's original alternative benefit increase.
Minn.Stat. § 423A.05 (1982), provides:
No provision of Minnesota Statutes, Section 645.021, or Laws 1980, Chapter 607, Article XV, Sections 7 or 25, shall be construed as authorizing any municipality which approved an alternative benefit increase for a local police or salaried firefighters relief association located in the municipality and which complied with Minnesota Statutes, Section 645.021, Subdivision 3, to amend, modify, or revoke that approval or substitute a different alternative benefit increase for the alternative benefit increase which was previously approved.
Retroactivity is governed by Minn.Stat. § 645.21 (1982), which provides that "[n]o law shall be construed to be retroactive unless clearly and manifestly so intended by the legislature." Id.