agreeing with the lower court that "while a 294% interest rate is not per se unconscionable, it is unconscionable under the facts of this case"
[…] ¶ 18 PLS argues the court's substantive unconscionability finding is flawed because it relies on the fact that PLS charged an annual interest rate of 294%. PLS correctly states that, under Wis. Stat. § 422.201(2)(bn), consumer credit transactions entered into after October 31, 1984 are “not subject to any maximum limit on finance charges.” PLS then notes that, under Wis. Stat. § 425.107(4), “Any charge or practice expressly permitted by [the consumer act] is not in itself unconscionable [.]” Accordingly, because a 294% interest rate is permissible under § 422.201(2)(bn), PLS argues it cannot be unconscionable.
Under the consumer act, the term “finance charge” includes interest. SeeWis. Stat. § 421.301(20)(a).
¶ 19 However, Wis. Stat. § 425.107(4) goes on to state that, “even though a practice or charge is authorized by [the consumer act], the totality of a creditor's conduct may show that such practice or charge is part of an unconscionable course of conduct.” The circuit court essentially determined the 294% interest rate PLS charged was part of an unconscionable course of conduct, in which PLS preyed on a desperate borrower who had no other means of obtaining funds and rushed him into signing a contract without giving him the chance to ask questions