agreeing with the lower court that "while a 294% interest rate is not per se unconscionable, it is unconscionable under the facts of this case"
[…] Thus, despite the choice of law clause in Drogorub's loan agreements, the FAA preempts the consumer act's requirement that the agreements allow classwide proceedings. The circuit court therefore erred by concluding the agreements violated the consumer act and by awarding statutory damages for the violations.
III. Attorney fees
¶ 26 The circuit court awarded Drogorub $4,850 in attorney fees pursuant to Wis. Stat. § 425.308, which provides that a court “shall” award attorney fees and costs “[i]f the customer prevails in an action arising from a consumer transaction.” PLS argues Drogorub did not prevail because: (1) he asserted claims based on seven contracts, but his claims related to three of the contracts were dismissed; and (2) the court dismissed his claim that PLS engaged in prohibited collection practices.