For the pending motions, Drewry's well-pleaded allegations are accepted as true. See Mylan Labs., Inc. v. Matkari, 7 F.3d 1130, 1134 (4th Cir. 1993).
[…] Md. Code Ann., State Gov't § 12-105 (West 2009). Jenkins contends that under the MTCA, he is immune from suit for constitutional and common law claims because the complaint alleges that he acted within the scope of his official duties and fails to show that he acted with actual malice or gross negligence.
Section 12-101 defines "state personnel" to include "a sheriff or deputy sheriff of a county or Baltimore City." Md. Code Ann., State Gov't § 12-101(a)(6) (West 2009).
Under § 12-105, "[s]tate personnel shall have the immunity from liability described under § 5-522(b) of the Courts and Judicial Proceedings Article." Under § 5-522(b), "[s]tate personnel . . . are immune from suit . . . and from liability in tort for a tortious act or omission that is within the scope of public duties . . . and is made without malice or gross negligence[.]" Id.
MTCA immunity applies to torts — including intentional and constitutional torts — committed by state personnel in the course of their public duties unless committed with actual malice or gross negligence. See Lee v. Cline, 384 Md. 245, 257-62, 863 A.2d 297, 304-08 (2004).