No. 4D14–78.
[…] Section 776.08, Fla. Stat. (2013), provides:
“Forcible felony” means treason; murder; manslaughter; sexual battery; carjacking; home-invasion robbery; robbery; burglary; arson; kidnapping; aggravated assault; aggravated battery; aggravated stalking; aircraft piracy; unlawful throwing, placing, or discharging of a destructive device or bomb; and any other felony which involves the use or threat of physical force or violence against any individual.
Section 775.082(10), Fla. Stat. (2013), provides:
If a defendant is sentenced for an offense committed on or after
July 1, 2009, which is a third degree felony but not a forcible felony as defined in s. 776.08, and excluding any third degree felony violation under chapter 810, and if the total sentence points pursuant to s. 921.0024 are 22 points or fewer, the court must sentence the offender to a nonstate prison sanction. However, if the court makes written findings that a nonstate prison sanction could present a danger to the public, the court may sentence the offender to a state correctional facility pursuant to this section.
--------
Additionally, we note that the State failed to come forward with any evidence that Defendant committed two of the prior crimes listed on his scoresheet. Defendant challenged the inclusion of these crimes, which added 0.4 to his score, in his rule 3.800(b)(1) motion.