Drake v. Spriggs
[…] Id. We find nothing in the record indicating that Kurtz made such a formal waiver, and all inferences drawn from the record seemingly indicate that no formal waiver was made.
Although a waiver signed in the presence of a judge may be the preferred method, section 25a contains a proviso that specifically states it is not the exclusive method of securing a valid waiver. It provides in part as follows:
[T]hat nothing in this section shall be deemed to limit the rights of the accused person to return voluntarily and without formality to the demanding state, nor shall this waiver procedure be deemed to be an exclusive procedure or to limit the powers, rights or duties of the officers of the demanding state or of this state. (Emphasis added).
On one occasion, the Texas Court of Criminal Appeals utilized this proviso in holding that formal extradition proceedings are not necessary when returning "absconding parolees or probationers who have signed a prior waiver of extradition as a condition to their release."