Drake v. Spriggs
[…] Kurtz died intestate. The appellants before us include his wife, Cheryl A. Kurtz, and his three daughters, Carol J. Drake, Carlene K. Vinyard, and Janet Fay Day.

Though not applicable to our resolution of the issues presented in this case, we are inclined to express our concern regarding the manner in which officials in Aransas County arranged Kurtz's return to Colorado. In 1951, Texas adopted the Uniform Criminal Extradition Act ("UCEA"), presently codified in article 51.13 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure. Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. Art. 51.13 (Vernon 2006). Section 16 of the UCEA states:
Unless the offense with which the prisoner is charged is shown to be an offense punishable by death or life imprisonment under the laws of the State in which it was committed, a judge or magistrate in this State may admit the person arrested to bail by bond, with sufficient sureties and in such sum as he deems proper, conditioned for his appearance before him at a time specified in such bond, and for his surrender, to be arrested upon the warrant of the Governor in this State. Id.