holding that leaving the scene and failing to render assistance are separate and distinct offenses
[…] Officer McConnell testified that he was present on the scene moments after appellant's car struck the utility pole and personally witnessed appellant's departure from the vehicle in which Klosowski, his injured passenger, yet remained.
Crim.R. 4(a) (1) states:
Warrant. If it appears from the complaint that there is probable cause to believe that an offense has been committed and that the defendant has committed it, a warrant for the arrest of the defendant shall issue to any officer authorized by law to execute it.
U.S.Const. Amend. IV; Alaska Const., art. 1, § 14; Giordenello v. United States, 357 U.S. 480, 485, 78 S.Ct. 1245, 2 L.Ed.2d 1503, 1509 (1958).
AS 12.25.030 provides:
Grounds for arrest by private person or peace officer without warrant. A private person or a peace officer without a warrant may arrest a person
(1) for a crime committed or attempted in his presence;
(2) when the person has committed a felony, although not in his presence;
(3) when a felony has in fact been committed, and he has reasonable cause for believing the person to have committed it.
See Merrill v. State, 423 P.2d 686, 698-699 (Alaska), cert. denied, 386 U.S. 1040, 87 S.Ct. 1497, 18 L.Ed.2d 607 (1967); Goss v. State, 390 P.2d 220, 223 (Alaska), cert. denied, 379 U.S. 859, 85 S.Ct. 118, 13 L.Ed.2d 62 (1964).
In light of the foregoing, appellee argues that: