No. 110270.
[…] Although the bulk of the Act in Thomas dealt with discouraging illegal immigration, only one section was found to violate the single-subject rule. Thomas, 2011 OK 53, ¶ 31, 260 P.3d at 1262. The bill had 13 sections, and this Court found Section 13 of the bill, which sought to amend 70 O.S. Supp.2006 § 3242(A)(1) and (2) so as to deny resident tuition for higher education to those who successfully completed the GED examination, did not relate to the common theme of discouraging illegal immigration and should be severed. Id. ¶ 31, 260 P.3d at 1262.
.75 O.S. § 11a(1) reads:
In the construction of the statutes of this state, the following rules shall be observed:
1. For any act enacted on or after July 1, 1989, unless there is a provision in the act that the act or any portion thereof or the application of the act shall not be severable, the provisions of every act or application of the act shall be severable. If any provision or application of the act is found to be unconstitutional and void, the remaining provisions or applications of the act shall remain valid, unless the court finds:
a. the valid provisions or application of the act are so essentially and inseparably connected with, and so dependent upon, the void provisions that the court cannot presume the Legislature would have enacted the remaining valid provisions without the void one; or
b. the remaining valid provisions or applications of the act, standing alone, are incomplete and are incapable of being executed in accordance with the legislative intent.
Conclusion
¶ 12 This is not the first time we have invalidated a bill in its entirety for violation of the single-subject rule.