explaining that an "unwritten policy or practice of terminating [] employees only for cause" does not create an implied contract to only terminate for cause
[…] A disparate impact claim is a claim that "a facially neutral employer practice or policy, bearing no manifest relationship to job requirements . . . ha[s] a disproportionate adverse effect on members of the protected class [regardless of motive]." Guz, 24 Cal.4th at 354 n. 20. The California Legislature has expressly adopted the disparate impact theory in age discrimination cases. Cal. Gov't Code § 12941. Section 12941 provides that "the use of salary as the basis for differentiating between employees when terminating employment may be found to constitute age discrimination if use of that criterion adversely impacts older workers as a group, and . . . that the disparate impact theory of proof may be used in claims of age discrimination." Id.
To establish a prima facie case, a plaintiff must: "(1) identify the specific employment practice[] . . . being challenged; (2) show disparate impact; and (3) prove causation. . . ." Rose v. Wells Fargo & Co., 902 F.2d 1417, 1424 (9th Cir. 1990).