No. 89-1810.
[…] State v. Carpenter, 417 So.2d 986, 988 (Fla. 1982).
We must analyze the statutes in question to determine whether each offense in question has elements which the others do not.
Of course if the appellant had committed separate acts which gave rise to convictions for the same offense, the procedure would be unnecessary, but in this case the acts which gave rise to the theft convictions were the same as those which gave rise to the organized fraud conviction.
Section 817.034(4)(a), Florida Statutes (1987), provides that, "Any person who engages in a scheme to defraud and obtains property thereby is guilty of organized fraud . . ." Subsection 817.034(3)(d) defines a "scheme to defraud" as "a systematic, ongoing course of conduct with intent to defraud one or more persons, or with intent to obtain property from one or more persons by false or fraudulent pretenses, representations, or promises or willful misrepresentations of a future act." According to subsection 817.034(3)(c), "property" means anything of value, and under subsection 817.034(3)(b), "obtain" means "temporarily or permanently to deprive any person of the right to property or a benefit therefrom, or to appropriate the property to one's own use or to the use of any other person not entitled thereto."