Dominick v. Collectors Universe, Inc.
[…] (FAC ¶ 213.) More specifically, Plaintiffs state that Defendants' agreement with third-party dealers excludes them from participating in CCE website deals. (Id. 151.) Defendants argue that Section 3 only prohibits tying agreements, and therefore Plaintiffs' claim is invalid. (Mot. 13.)

Defendants incorrectly read and interpret the Clayton Act. It is true that Section 3 prohibits tying agreements. Ill. Tool Works Inc. v. Indep. Ink, Inc., 547 U.S. 28, 34 (2006). But Section 3 also prohibits exclusive dealing. Omega Envtl., Inc. v. Gilbarco, Inc., 127 F.3d 1157, 1162 (9th Cir. 1997). Under Section 3, it is illegal "to lease or make a sale or contract for sale of goods . . . on the condition, agreement, or understanding that the lessee or purchaser thereof shall not use or deal in the goods . . . of a competitor . . . of the lessor or seller, where the effect . . . may be to substantially lessen competition or tend to create a monopoly." 15 U.S.C. § 14. In other words, Section 3 prohibits exclusive dealing arrangements that are likely to significantly hinder market competition.