Doe v. Portland Pub. Schs.
[…] Id. at 10.

Determining the last agreed-upon placement is more complicated when parents unilaterally decide to place their child at a private school without the school district's approval. An administrative decision in favor of a unilateral change of placement to private school by parents can constitute "agreement" by the state to that placement for purposes of the stay-put provision. See Sch. Comm. of Burlington v. Dep't of Educ. 471 U.S. 359, 372, 105 S.Ct. 1996, 85 L.Ed.2d 385 (1985) ; see also 34 C.F.R. § 300.518(d) ("If the hearing officer in a due process hearing conducted by the SEA or a State review official in an administrative appeal agrees with the child's parents that a change of placement is appropriate, that placement must be treated as an agreement between the State and the parents ....").

Here, the hearing officer determined that the family's actions taken between May 2019 and December 2020 (which included placing Doe at Aucocisco but also included other private tutoring and Dr.