Doe v. Cin-Lan, Inc.
[…] Zheng v. Liberty Apparel Co., Inc., 355 F. 3d 61, 67-68 (2d Cir. 2003); Watson v. Graves, 909 F. 2d 1549, 1553 (5th Cir. 1990) ; Bonnette v. Cal. Health Welfare Agency, 704 F. 2sd 1465, 1470 (9th Cir. 1983), disapproved on other grounds by Garcia v. San Antonio Metro. Transit Agency, 469 U.S. 528 (1985); Baker v. Flint Engineering Construction Co., 137 F. 3d 1436, 1440 (10th Cir. 1998).

The Michigan Minimum Wage Law is similar in many respects to the minimum-wage provisions of the FLSA. Mich. Comp. L. § 408.382 provides that, for purposes of the minimum-wage requirement, "`[e]mployer' means a person, firm, or corporation, including the state and its political subdivisions, agencies, and instrumentalities, and a person acting in the interest of the employer, who employs 2 or more employees at any 1 time within a calendar year." Subsection (b) of the same section provides in relevant part that "`[e]mployee' means an individual . . . employed by an employer on the premises of the employer or at a fixed site designated by the employer."