Doctors Hosp. of Augusta, LLC v. Ga. Dep't of Cmty. Health
[…] For the reasons explained below, we reverse.

The CON granted Georgia Regents the right to establish a new general acute care hospital in Columbia County, Georgia.

We conduct a de novo review of a trial court’s order dismissing a case based upon the prior pending action doctrine. Brock v. C & M Motors , 337 Ga. App. 288, 290 (1), 787 S.E.2d 259 (2016). Two portions of the Civil Practice Act are implicated in this doctrine that "are closely related in effect and are to be considered and applied together." (Citation and punctuation omitted.) Id. OCGA § 9-2-5 (a) provides:

No plaintiff may prosecute two actions in the courts at the same time for the same cause of action and against the same party. If two such actions are commenced simultaneously, the defendant may require the plaintiff to elect which he will prosecute. If two such actions are commenced at different times, the pendency of the former shall be a good defense to the latter.

OCGA § 9-2-44 (a) states:

A former recovery or the pendency of a former action for the same cause of action between the same parties in the same or any other court having jurisdiction shall be a good cause of abatement. However, if the first action is so defective that no recovery can possibly be had, the pendency of a former action shall not abate the latter.