Divita v. Sweeney
[…] j. Were negligent in such other and further particulars as the evidence may show.

The plaintiffs submitted an Affidavit of Merit signed by John Penek, M.D., and his curriculum vitae. I shared this information with the parties and asked them to address the following two questions:

Whether Dr. Penek is qualified under 18 Del.C. § 6853(c) to offer an opinion on: (1) the alleged breaches of the standard of care by the two nurses, Marietta Henrickson and Monica Myles; and (2) the alleged "institutional" breaches of the standard of care by Bayhealth Medical Center, Inc.
18 Del.C. § 6853(a)(1) states, in part, that:
No healthcare negligence lawsuit shall be filed in this State unless the complaint is accompanied by an affidavit of merit as to each defendant signed by an expert witness, as defined in § 6854 of this title, and accompanied by a current curriculum vitae of the witness, stating that there are reasonable grounds to believe that there has been healthcare medical negligence committed by each defendant.
18 Del.C. § 6853(c) states that:
The affidavit(s) of merit shall set forth the expert's opinion that there are reasonable grounds to believe that the applicable standard of care was breached by the named defendant(s) and that the breach was a proximate cause of injury(ies) claimed in the complaint. An expert signing an affidavit of merit shall be licensed to practice medicine as of the date of the affidavit; and in the 3 years immediately preceding the alleged negligent act has been engaged in the treatment of patients and/or in the teaching/academic side of medicine in the same or similar field of medicine as the defendants, and the expert shall be Board certified in the same or similar field of medicine if the defendant(s) is Board certified. The Board Certification requirement shall not apply to an expert that began the practice of medicine prior to the existence of Board certification in the applicable specialty.
18 Del.C. § 6854 states that:
No person shall be competent to give expert medical testimony as to applicable standards of skill and care unless such person is familiar with the degree of skill ordinarily employed in the field of medicine on which he or she will testify.