Divita v. Sweeney
[…] The Board Certification requirement shall not apply to an expert that began the practice of medicine prior to the existence of Board certification in the applicable specialty.
18 Del.C. § 6854 states that:
No person shall be competent to give expert medical testimony as to applicable standards of skill and care unless such person is familiar with the degree of skill ordinarily employed in the field of medicine on which he or she will testify.

An Affidavit of Merit is a preliminary hurdle intended for the early stages of a medical negligence lawsuit, one purpose of which is to screen out frivolous claims. The requirements for an Affidavit of Merit are minimal. The fact that a physician is qualified to provide an affidavit under § 6853(c) prior to discovery by the opposing party does not automatically qualify the physician to offer an opinion regarding the standard of care at trial. Moreover, it is well-established that a physician may offer an opinion as to the standard of care as to a non-physician, such as a physician's assistant, nurse-midwife, or a nurse, provided that the physician is familiar with the degree of skill ordinarily employed by a practitioner of the type about which he or she will be offering an opinion.

Dougherty v. Horizon House, Inc., 2008 WL 3488532, at *3 (Del. Super. June 25, 2008).

Wilson v. James, 2010 WL 1107787, at * 2 (Del. Super. Feb. 19, 2010), and Green v. Weiner, 766 A.2d 492, 495-496 (Del. 2001).