Ditech Fin. v. Temple
[…] Thus, the Plaintiff argues that the instant action was timely commenced and is not barred by the statute of limitations.

However, the New York State Legislature recently enacted the Foreclosure Abuse Prevention Act ("FAPA"), which became effective on December 30, 2022. The Appellate Division, Second Department has held that the enactment of FAPA had the effect of nullifying the above-quoted holding in Engel . See , Bank of NY Mellon v. Stewart , supra , at 723; GMAT Legal Title Trust 2014-1 v. Kator , supra , at 917. Specifically, FAPA amended CPLR § 3217 regarding the voluntary discontinuance of actions by adding subdivision (e) which provides that "in any action on an instrument described under CPLR § 213(4), the voluntary discontinuance of such action, whether on motion, order, stipulation or by notice, shall not, in form or effect, waive, postpone, cancel, toll, extend, revive or reset the limitations period to commence an action and to interpose a claim, unless expressly prescribed by statute".

The Plaintiff submits that FAPA should only be applied prospectively to cases commenced after its effective date and therefore, it is not applicable to this pending action. The Plaintiff argues that Engel is the controlling law that should be applied in this case.