Ditech Fin. v. Temple
[…] Besharat , an unreported decision submitted as NYSCEF Doc. No. 68, which hold that the retroactive application of FAPA does violate the mortgage lender's constitutional rights. As can be seen by this sampling of decisions, which are not binding on this Court, the lower courts are divided on the constitutionality of the retroactive application of FAPA.

Before this Court can decide the constitutionality of the retroactive application of FAPA, the New York State Attorney General must "be notified and permitted to intervene in support of its constitutionality". CPLR 1012(b)(1). CPLR 1012(b)(3) further provides, in pertinent part, that "[t]he court having jurisdiction in an action or proceeding in which the constitutionality of a state statute ... is challenged shall not consider any challenge to the constitutionality of such state statute ... unless proof of service of the notice required by this subdivision is filed with such court".