No. 1:21-CV-124-H
[…] In 1986, Congress enacted PAIMI "to ensure that the rights of individuals with mental illness are protected" and to provide funding for states to establish independent P&A organizations to "protect and advocate the rights of individuals with mental illness" and "investigate incidents of abuse and neglect of individuals with mental illness if the incidents are reported to the system or if there is probable cause to believe that the incidents occurred." See 42 U.S.C. §§ 10801(b), 10803. In passing the statute, Congress found that "individuals with mental illness are vulnerable to abuse and serious injury" and "subject to neglect, including lack of treatment, adequate nutrition, clothing, health care, and adequate discharge planning." § 10801(a)(1), (3). Congress also found that "State systems for monitoring compliance with respect to the rights of individuals with mental illness vary widely and are frequently inadequate." § 10801(a)(4).
Under PAIMI, "abuse" specifically includes "the use of bodily ... restraints on a[n] individual with mental illness which is not in compliance with Federal and State laws and regulations." § 10802(1)(D). Here, the subject of DRTx's investigation, B.W., was allegedly placed in an inappropriate mechanical restraint while in custody at Taylor County Detention Center (TCDC). Dkt.