No. 1:21-CV-124-H
[…] However, the rule states that "[i]nformation and individual records," including videos, shall be available to a P&A organization. § 51.41(c). By using the word "[i]nformation" in addition to "individual records," the HHS rule suggests that non-individual-specific information would be subject to access by a P&A organization. Id. Furthermore, the HHS rule provides a non-exhaustive list of items included within such "[i]nformation and individual records." See § 51.41(c)(1)–(5). The rule states that "[i]nformation and individual records" include those "obtained in the course of providing intake, assessment, evaluation, supportive and other services"; "[p]rofessional, performance, building or other safety standards"; and "demographic and statistical information relating to the facility." § 51.41(c)(1), (5). This HHS interpretation goes beyond the care, treatment, or investigation limitation on "records" suggested by Bishop.