No. 1:21-CV-124-H
[…] See § 10802(2), (3). The parties agree that TCDC, a jail, was in custody of B.W., an individual with mental illness. Dkt. Nos. 25 at 10; 27 at 2. Therefore, TCDC is a facility subject to PAIMI.
PAIMI empowers P&A organizations with "the authority to ... investigate incidents of abuse and neglect of individuals with mental illness" and to "pursue administrative, legal, and other appropriate remedies to ensure the protection of individuals with mental illness." § 10805(a)(1). P&A organizations are required to "be independent of any agency in the State which provides treatment or services (other than advocacy services) to individuals with mental illness." § 10805(a)(2). In other words, P&A organizations are intended to be independent watchdogs to keep accountable facilities in custody or care of individuals with mental illness. And in furtherance of PAIMI's purposes, Congress provided P&A organizations with two distinct investigatory powers with respect to facilities subject to PAIMI: monitoring-access authority and records-access authority. § 10805(a)(3), (4).
The monitoring-access provision provides that a P&A organization "shall ... have access to facilities in the State providing care or treatment" to an individual with mental illness. § 10805(a)(3). And the records-access provision provides that a P&A organization "shall ... have access to all records of ... any individual who is a client of the system if such individual ... has authorized the system to have such access." § 10805(a)(4)(A). It is undisputed that B.W. authorized DRTx to have access to his records. Dkt. No. 27 at 2.