No. 1:21-CV-124-H
[…] The terms "records" is defined in Section 10806(b)(3)(A):
As used in this section, the term "records" includes reports prepared by any staff of a facility rendering care and treatment or reports prepared by an agency charged with investigating reports of incidents of abuse, neglect, and injury occurring at such facility that describe incidents of abuse, neglect, and injury occurring at such facility and the steps taken to investigate such incidents, and discharge planning records.
42 U.S.C. § 10806(b)(3)(A). The definition names three items that "records" covers: "reports prepared by any staff of a facility rendering care and treatment"; "reports prepared by an agency charged with investigating reports of incidents of abuse"; and "discharge planning records." Id.
Bishop argues that this definition is limiting and that the covered items constrain the scope of its reach. See Dkt. No. 27 at 3. But the word "includes" is "non-limiting" and indicates that the definition is "non-exclusive." See DIRECTV, Inc. v.