SJC-12882
[…] The regulation also contravenes the plain meaning of G. L. c. 127, § 133. General Laws c. 127, § 133A, states, in part:
"Every prisoner who is serving a sentence for life in a correctional institution of the commonwealth ... where the second offense occurred subsequent to the first conviction, shall be eligible for parole at the expiration of the minimum term fixed by the court under [ G. L. c. 279, § 24 ].[ ] The parole board shall, within [sixty] days before the expiration of such minimum term, conduct a public hearing before the full membership ...."
General Laws c. 279, § 24, states: "If a convict is sentenced to the state prison, except as an habitual criminal, the court shall not fix the term of imprisonment, but shall fix a maximum and a minimum term for which he [or she] may be imprisoned.... In the case of a sentence to life imprisonment ... where the second offense occurred subsequent to the first conviction, the court shall fix a minimum term which shall be not less than [fifteen] years nor more than [twenty-five] years."