SJC-12882
[…] Cole, supra at 299, 10 N.E.3d 1081.
Once an inmate has served the minimum term of his or her sentence, the inmate may be eligible for parole. See G. L. c. 127, § 133. When an inmate receives two or more sentences that run consecutively, the inmate becomes eligible for parole at the time of his or her parole eligibility date. General Laws c. 127, § 133, requires the board to establish a single parole eligibility date and provides, in part:
"Where an inmate is serving two or more consecutive or concurrent state prison sentences, a single parole eligibility shall be established for all such sentences. Prisoners who are granted parole permits shall remain subject to the jurisdiction of the board until the expiration of the maximum term of sentence or, if a prisoner has two or more sentences to be served otherwise than concurrently, until the aggregate maximum term of such sentence, unless earlier terminated by the board under the provisions of [§ 130A]."