SJC-12882
[…] Id., quoting United States v. Wheeler, 435 U.S. 313, 320, 98 S.Ct. 1079, 55 L.Ed.2d 303 (1978). Such power inherently extends to the ability of the Commonwealth to establish how parole eligibility is determined within its jurisdiction. The fact that an inmate, once paroled by the Commonwealth, may be subject to confinement by a separate sovereign does not alter our understanding of parole in this State or the statutory obligations of the board to allow an inmate granted parole to "to go upon parole outside prison walls and inclosure." G. L. c. 127, § 130.
The regulation also contravenes the plain meaning of G. L. c. 127, § 133. General Laws c. 127, § 133A, states, in part:
"Every prisoner who is serving a sentence for life in a correctional institution of the commonwealth ... where the second offense occurred subsequent to the first conviction, shall be eligible for parole at the expiration of the minimum term fixed by the court under [ G. L. c. 279, § 24 ].[ ] The parole board shall, within [sixty] days before the expiration of such minimum term, conduct a public hearing before the full membership ...."